Moran v. Ross
[…] The lease itself provided that the Lessor (Retailer) will assign this lease and sell the vehicle to General Motors Acceptance Corporation ('GMAC')." The lease was assigned to GMAC, and the vehicle was purchased by GMAC on October 26, 1999. As of October 26, 1999, the title of the vehicle was in the name of GMAC.

The plaintiff argues that West is liable for any injuries to him pursuant to C.G.S. § 14-154a. That statute provides:

Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.

The plaintiff claims that since West leased the vehicle, and owned it at the time of the lease's execution, they are liable under this statute for injuries to the plaintiff.

This motion involves a matter of statutory interpretation.