Moran v. Peake
[…] Moran argues that evidence of service in a combat zone or mere consideration of the location of the veteran's military unit establishes a prima facie showing of service in combat to trigger the evidentiary benefit of 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). The government argues the plain meaning of the phrase "any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy" requires that the veteran have taken part in a fight with a military adversary Or hostile unit or force. We are not persuaded by Moran's argument.

38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy . . . the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease. . . .

To the extent that Moran argues that he was personally engaged in combat, the Board made a factual finding that he was not, citing contradictory evidence. Our jurisdiction precludes us from reviewing factual determinations.