Morales v. Tri Star Mktg., Inc.
[…] The court noted plaintiff's "unequivocal deposition testimony" was he did not know how the ice he fell on formed and he fell "well underneath defendant's canopy." The court also stated plaintiff's wife's affidavit "at most" established the ice was "near the edge of the canopy" and "this testimony, without a specific factual nexus linking the patch of ice to the canopy is simply insufficient, as a matter of law, to establish that the patch of ice was anything other than a natural accumulation" This appeal followed.

¶ 23 II. ANALYSIS


¶ 24 A. Standard of Review

¶ 25 Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). The plaintiff does not need to prove his or her case to survive a motion for summary judgment. Koziol v. Hayden, 309 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476, 723 N.E.2d 321, 323 (1999). The purpose of this stage is "simply to determine whether a question of fact exists."