Morales v. State
[…] May v. Borough of Pine Hill, 755 F.Supp.2d 623, 630 (D.N.J. 2010). Further, Plaintiff's argument that his claim should survive because the claim accrued on April 24, 2019, has no merit “because Plaintiff[] never filed a notice of the claim as required[.]” Martin, 965 F.Supp.2d at 549.

36. And while the lack of notice of tort claim is sufficient to dismiss the State Tort Claims, the result would be the same as to the DOC, Northern State, and the Special Investigation Division because these entities are “immune” from the “intentional and willful wrongdoing of their employees[,]” see N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 (State entities are not “liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful conduct)”; N.J.S.A. 59-2(c) (Punitive damages may not be sought against State entities); N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) (Pain and suffering damages may not be sought against State entities).