Morales v. Rattan
[…] Id. at § 13-20-602(3)(a). "The certificate of review requirement is not jurisdictional; rather, it acts as an affirmative defense that may be waived." Tuttamore v. Allred, No. 11-cv-01522-MSK-KMT, 2013 WL 248163, at *3 (D. Colo. Jan. 23, 2013) (citing Miller v. Rowtech, LLC, 3 P.3d 492, 494-95 (Colo. App. 2000)); see also C.R.S. § 13-20-602(b)(2) ("[T]he defense may move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate."). The purpose of the certificate of review is to "establish a prima facie case of negligence[,]" Badis v. Martinez, 819 P.2d 551, 554 (Colo.