Morales v. Rattan
[…] Because C.R.S. § 13-30-602 does not set forth a jurisdictional requirement, "courts have discretion to determine if a certificate of review is necessary." Fogle v. Elliott, No. 11-cv-03253-CMA-MEH, 2012 WL 5363800, at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 18, 2012) (citations omitted). However, if a certificate is deemed necessary, courts will not exempt pro se plaintiffs from filing one and must dismiss the professional negligence claim if a certificate is not filed. Yadon, 64 P.3d at 912; Hill, 393 F.3d at 1118; C.R.S. § 13-20-602(4) ("The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.").

Turning to the instant Motion [#19], the first requirement is easily satisfied as Plaintiff is asserting a professional negligence claim against Defendant Rattan, a physician employed by the BOP. See Compl.