Morales v. Rattan
[…] Therefore, because the Court finds that expert testimony is necessary to substantiate Plaintiff's FTCA claim for medical negligence, the Court concludes that Plaintiff's failure to file a certificate of review bars him from proceeding on this claim in this case. C.R.S. § 13-20-602(4) ("The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim."). Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends that the United States' Motion [#19] be granted and that Plaintiff's FTCA claim against the United States be dismissed without prejudice. See, e.g., Alpine Bank v. Hubbell, No. 05-cv-00026-EW-NP, 2007 WL 218906, at *5 (D. Colo.