Morales v. Noll
[…] We observe that the court crafted another instruction clarifying the difference between vehicular manslaughter with gross negligence while intoxicated and implied malice murder, explaining that to determine the former, the jury uses an objective test - i.e., would a reasonable person have been aware of the risk of danger to others - and to determine implied malice murder, the jury has to find that the [Petitioner] actually and subjectively appreciated the risk. This is the context in which the court gave the challenged instruction.
The first part of the instruction reflects section 22, which provides, "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition." (§22, subd. (a).) Accordingly, the court correctly instructed the jury that voluntary intoxication was not a defense to any of the crimes charged. (See generally, 1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Defenses, §§ 1-54 [describing defenses to crimes].) [Petitioner] concedes that "[v]oluntary intoxication is not per se a defense to any crime [citations], so the instruction's first sentence was unobjectionable ."
Section 22 further provides that "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the [Petitioner] actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the [Petitioner] premeditated deliberated, or harbored express malice ...." (§ 22, subd. (b).)