Morales v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Now, because so much time has gone by, Liberty is unable to determine why it did not file an answer. Therefore, Liberty concludes that it was prejudiced by Morales' failure to follow the procedures in Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2).

¶ 16. A defendant is required to respond to a complaint within forty-five days of receiving the summons. Wis. Stat. § 801.095(1). The court may grant a default judgment to the plaintiff if the defendant fails to meet that deadline. Wis. Stat. § 806.02; Hollingsworth v. American Fin. Corp ., 86 Wis.2d 172, 181, 271 N.W.2d 872 (1978). The time for filing an answer may be enlarged after the deadline has already passed if the delinquency was the result of excusable neglect. Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a). Excusable neglect is "neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances." Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co ., 109 Wis.2d 461, 468, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982) (citation omitted). It is not synonymous with carelessness or inattentiveness. Id . (quotation omitted).

¶ 17. The trial court reasonably concluded that Liberty acted in a nonprudent manner.