Morales v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp ., 162 Wis.2d 261, 276-77, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991).

DISCUSSION

¶ 7. The procedure for obtaining a default judgment is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 806.02(2). Section 806.02(2) provides that if the amount of money sought is required to be excluded from the demand for judgment under § 802.02(1m)(a), the plaintiff must specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the defendant prior to the court granting judgment. Stein v. Illinois State Assistance Comm'n , 194 Wis.2d 775, 782, 535 N.W.2d 101 (Ct.App. 1995).

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(2) reads as follows:

After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint. If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02(1m), the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof.

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1m)(a) reads as follows:

Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded. With respect to a tort claim seeking the recovery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify the amount of money the pleader seeks.