Morales v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02(1m), the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof.

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1m)(a) reads as follows:

Relief in the alternative or of several different types may be demanded. With respect to a tort claim seeking the recovery of money, the demand for judgment may not specify the amount of money the pleader seeks.

¶ 8. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1)(a) and (d) allows the trial court to grant relief from a default order if, among other things, the judgment is void or a party's failure to appear was the result of excusable neglect.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1) reads as follows: