Morales v. Acadia Elastomers Corp.
[…] The Texas Workers' Compensation Act defines "employer" as follows:

"Employer" means, unless otherwise specified, a person who makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has workers' compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or collectively. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011. Section 408.001 of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act bars an injured employer who is covered by workers' compensation insurance from filing a negligence action except under circumstances not present here. Id. § 408.001.

Section 408.001 provides:

(a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
(b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.
(c) In this section, "gross negligence" has the meaning assigned by Section 41.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(d) A determination under Section 406.032, 409.002, or 409.004 that a work-related injury is noncompensable does not adversely affect the exclusive remedy provisions under Subsection (a).

Tex. Lab.