Morales-Arcadio v. Shannon Produce Farms, Inc.
[…] Id. at 820 n. 7 (quoting RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 242 (1965)).

Shannon argues that because the checks were blank, they were valueless, so there would be no damage from converting the checks. The Court agrees. A check or other negotiable instrument can be converted because, legally speaking, it is more than a piece of paper; it is a vessel carrying intangible rights. Id. A blank check, on the other hand, is nothing but a piece of paper, conversion of which is insufficient to support a legal claim. See O.C.G.A. § 11-3-420(b) ("In an action [for conversion of a check] the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiffs interest in the instrument"). Therefore, Shannon's motion for summary judgment on Count VIII is granted.

c. Failure to Timely Pay Claim