Morais v. Malguarnera
[…] Those portions of the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on its complaint served in the first action captioned above, which targets for partition and sale three parcels of commercially developed land is likewise granted for the reasons set forth below.

RPAPL §901(1) provides: "A person holding and in possession of real property as a joint tenant or a tenant in common, in which he has an estate of inheritance ... may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." A party jointly owning real property with another may, as a mailer of right, seek a partition of the property or a partition and sale when he or she no longer wishes to jointly own or use the property ( Manganiello v Lipman , 74 AD3d 667, 905 NYS2d 153 [1st Dept 2010]).