Moraga-Orinda Fire Dist. v. Favro
[…] (Ibid.) In short, the policy considerations underlying the "independent cause" exception are distinct from the overarching policy considerations underlying the firefighter's rule; we see no reason to allow the former to swallow the latter where, as in Seibert, the Moraga-Orinda firefighters were injured while responding to a new scene created by Favro's negligent driving.

In sum, the "independent cause" exception to the firefighter's rule is inapplicable.

III. There Is a Triable Issue of Fact Material to the Exception Set Forth in Section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1).

We agree, however, with plaintiffs' argument that section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1) precludes summary judgment. Subdivision (a)(1) provides as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible not only for the results of that person's willful acts causing injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or any emergency medical personnel employed by a public entity, but also for any injury occasioned to that person by the want of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person's property or person, in any of the following situations: (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." (Section 1714.9, subd. (a).)