Moraga-Orinda Fire Dist. v. Favro
[…] There is thus a triable issue of material fact as to whether Favro was negligent in failing to cooperate with the firefighters before they were struck by Briseno-Castaneda's SUV. If that issue were to be resolved in plaintiffs' favor, section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1), would apply, and the firefighter's rule would not. Because there is a triable issue of material fact, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment.

IV. There Is No Triable Issue of Fact Material to the Exception Set Forth in Section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(2).

Section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(2) imposes liability for "conduct causing injury" to emergency responders when that conduct "[1] violates a statute, ordinance, or regulation, and the conduct causing injury [2] was itself not the event that precipitated either the response or presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." Plaintiffs contend that "[t]here is . . . a triable issue of fact as to whether the firefighters were injured because Favro was driving too fast for the weather conditions and the resulting condition of the road surface that morning, and at a speed that endangered the safety of persons and