Moraga-Orinda Fire Dist. v. Favro
[…] (Calatayud v. State of California (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1057, 1061, quoting Walters v. Sloan (1977) 20 Cal.3d 199, 205.)

There are, however, judicial and statutory exceptions to the firefighter's rule. The "independent cause" exception applies "when the [firefighter's] injuries are proximately caused by tortious conduct independent from that which was responsible for the summoning of the [firefighter]. In that case, the [firefighter's] rule does not bar recovery." (Lipson, supra, 31 Cal.3d at p. 376.) Separately, section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1) provides that the firefighter's rule does not apply when the defendant's negligent "conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the . . . firefighter."