Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] (§ 1286; Abers, supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1211–1212; Eternity Investments, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 745 ["[C]onfirmation of an award is the mandatory outcome absent the correction or vacatur of the award or the dismissal of the petition." (First italics added.)].) And, upon confirming the award, the court was statutorily compelled to enter judgment in conformity with the award's terms. (§ 1287.4 ["If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith." (Italics added.)].) The trial court lacked jurisdiction to do otherwise.