Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] 2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Refusing to Vacate the Judgment Against Red Vans and Joea

Red Vans and Joea contend the trial court was compelled to vacate the judgment and dismiss the action against them under section 583.250, because Moradian failed to serve them with the summons and complaint within three years of commencing the action. (See § 583.210.) They also argue dismissal was 12 compelled under rule 3.110(b), because Moradian failed to file proofs of service with the court within 30 days of adding them as defendants to the action. We disagree on both counts.

Under section 583.250, subdivision (a), "If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: [¶] (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties." These requirements "are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.250, subd. (b).)