Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] Contrary to Red Vans's and Joea's argument in their motions to vacate the judgment, the record shows they were served with the summons and complaint (on May 23 and May 27, 2019, respectively) before the trial court entered the July 22, 2019 judgment. Thus, there is no merit to their renewed contention that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the judgment against them when it did. (See § 410.50, subd. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him." (Italics added.)].)

In any event, even if sanctions had been warranted, the trial court correctly determined that dismissal of the action was not authorized for a violation of rule 3.110(b).