Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] (§ 1287.6.) If a petition to confirm an arbitration award "is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, . . . unless in accordance with [the arbitration statutes] it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceedings." (§ 1286, italics added.) "If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith," and the judgment is to be treated in all respects like a judgment in "a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification." (§ 1287.4.)

The trial court is authorized to vacate an arbitration award upon narrow statutory grounds, "[s]ubject to [s]ection 1286.4." (§ 1286.2, subd. (a); see Knass, supra, 228 Cal.App.3d at p. 393.) Under section 1286.4, the "court may not vacate an award unless: . . . [a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated [or corrected] has been duly served and filed" and all parties are before the court. (§ 1286.4, subds. (a)–(b), italics added; Knass, at p. 393; Abers v. Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1205 (Abers).)