Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Proof of service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant."

Rule 3.110(b) provides, in pertinent part: "When the complaint is amended to add a defendant, the added defendant must be served and proof of service must be filed within 30 days after the filing of the amended complaint."

Section 583.240 governs computation of the three-year period for effecting service of process mandated under section 583.210. As pertinent here, section 583.240 provides: "In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: . . . (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service."

Red Vans and Joea emphasize Moradian commenced this action on November 29, 2012, but he did not serve them with the summons and complaint until May 23 and May 27, 2019- more than six years later.