Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] (See, e.g., Highland Stucco & Lime v. Superior Court (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 637, 644 [in complex asbestos litigation, where trial court "stayed all proceedings in the action on non[-]abatement issues," stay "clearly affected the service of process in that it precluded service upon additional defendants until the stay was lifted" and thus was to be excluded from computation of three-year period under sections 583.210 and 583.240].)

Section 1281.4 provides, in pertinent part: "If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy . . ., the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies." (Italics added.)

In filing the proofs of service on August 29, 2019, Moradian also complied with the three-year and 60-day deadline under section 583.210, subdivision (b) when the five-year stay period is excluded.