Moradian v. Rideshare Port Mgmt.
[…] Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1205 (Abers).) Under section 1288, "[a] petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner." Section 1288.2 likewise provides: "A response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award." 17

In many instances, a response must be filed and served well before the 100-day jurisdictional deadline. Section 1290.6 provides that "[a] response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is served [by mail], the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition." Unlike the 100-day jurisdictional deadline, the time for serving and filing a response "may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court."