Moradi v. Pimentel Private Security
[…] Law enforcement agencies were frustrated by their inability to obtain information about applicants from former employers. Construing the language to accord the broadest possible immunity for employers comports with the legislative purpose of facilitating the disclosure of information about applicants for peace officer positions to assure the candidates selected are of good moral character.

In Bardin, the court relied on Fremont Comp. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 867 (Fremont), a case involving immunities accorded insurers who report fraud. Insurance Code section 1877.5, like section 1031.1, gives insurers a qualified privilege in the first sentence but adds a savings clause in the second sentence. The savings clause states: “Nothing in this chapter is intended to, nor does in any way or manner, abrogate or lessen the existing common law or statutory privileges and immunities of an insurer, agent authorized by that insurer to act on its behalf, or any authorized governmental agency or its employees.” (Ins.