Morabito v. JH Inc. (In re Consol. Nev. Corp.)
[…] These appeals are not moot.

B. The bankruptcy court did not err in refusing to compel the Trustee to abandon the Fraud Claims.

The Morabito Parties argue that the bankruptcy court should have compelled the Trustee to abandon the Fraud Claims. They contend that the Trustee unequivocally stated that he would not administer the Fraud Claims, so they should be allowed to prosecute the Complaint. We disagree.

A bankruptcy trustee is the representative of the bankruptcy estate and has exclusive standing to enforce the estate's legal claims. See § 323(a) ("The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate."). He has the "authority to act for the benefit of the estate and may sell the cause of action, prosecute it in nonbankruptcy court, settle it, or abandon it to the debtor as of inconsequential value to the estate." Lopez v. Specialty Restaurants Corp. (In re Lopez), 283 B.R. 22, 32-33 (9th Cir.