Moorer v. Astrue
[…] Colon's complaints relating to medications side-effects. Colon, 411 F. App'x at 238.

(2) Plaintiff's Burden of Proof and Production of Evidence

It is equally clear that Plaintiff failed to satisfy his burden to prove that medication side effects rendered him unable to work or his burden to produce evidence in support of such a claim. See Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) ("the claimant bears the burden of proving that he is disabled, and, consequently, he is responsible for producing evidence in support of his claim"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that "[claimant] must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical impairment(s)").

Initially, Plaintiff presented no evidence establishing that he actually was prescribed Lortab (or any other controlled substance) on a long-term or continuous basis during the time frame relevant to this appeal (December 10, 2006, and February 25, 2010).