Moore v. Wagner
[…] Motion for Service of Process

Filing 11 asks that this court order the clerk of the Lancaster County District Court to provide summonses to the Sheriff of Lancaster County to perfect service of process on defendants who have not been served. This I cannot do, because the state court cannot proceed further as long as the action remains in this federal court and I have no jurisdiction over state court employees or officers per se. That does not eliminate the possibility of effecting service of summons on persons who have not been served. Title 28 § 1448 provides:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants have not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
This section shall not deprive any defendant on whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case.

So, it is true that I cannot grant the motion to order the clerk of the state court to enable the sheriff to perfect service of the process. Service must be done in the manner in which cases in the federal court properly obtain service.