Moore v. Tenn. Bd. of Parole
[…] So, in the chancery court, he filed a petition for writ of certiorari.

The Board moved to dismiss Mr. Moore's petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(1). The Board contended the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Mr. Moore did not "verify the contents of his petition, state that it is the first application for the writ or notarize the petition." And the Board claimed he could not amend his petition to correct these deficiencies because the sixty-day deadline for seeking a writ had already passed. See id. § 27-9-102 (2017) (requiring the petition of certiorari to be filed "within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment").

Mr. Moore responded that his petition requested that the court "take the factual allegations contained in this complaint as true." He also stated in his response "under penalty of perjury, that the [petition for] Writ of Certiorari was/is correct to the best of his ability." But Mr.