Moore v. Tenn. Bd. of Parole
[…] Talley v. Bd. of Prof'l Responsibility, 358 S.W.3d 185, 192 (Tenn. 2011). When the oath or affirmation is missing, the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, and the petition must be dismissed. See id.

"An 'oath' signifies the undertaking of an obligation to speak the truth." D.T. McCall & Sons v. Seagraves, 796 S.W.2d 457, 463 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990). An affirmation is "[a] solemn pledge equivalent to an oath but without reference to a supreme being or to swearing." Affirmation, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-106, "[t]he petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public." Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (emphasis added). Although the statute makes no reference to affirmations, we have held that "[n]either the trial court nor the appellate court acquires jurisdiction over the petition unless it is verified under this section." Blair v. Tenn.