Moore v. State
[…] Pinkton v. State, 481 So.2d 306, 309 (Miss. 1985).
The court may not enlarge or restrict a statute where the meaning of the statute is clear. State v. Traylor, 100 Miss. 544, 558-59, 56 So. 521, 523 (1911). In interpreting statutes, this Court's primary objective is to employ that interpretation which best suits the legislature's true intent or meaning. Clark v. State ex rel. Mississippi State Med. Ass'n, 381 So.2d 1046, 1048 (Miss. 1980).
(Emphasis added). In Gilmer, the supreme court held that section 97-29-63 is not ambiguous. Id. at 834 (¶11). As to the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute, the Legislature has provided in Mississippi Code Annotated section 1-3-65 (Rev. 2019) that "[a]ll words and phrases contained in the statutes are used according to their common and ordinary acceptation and meaning." In Jones County School District v. Covington County School District, 352 So.3d 1123, 1130-31 (¶20) (Miss. 2022), the supreme court reiterated: