Moore v. State
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Moore is not entitled to relief on this ground and we affirm his conviction for murder with the use of a deadly weapon.

At trial, the witness testified that he did not remember his conversation with Detective Wright. Moore does not otherwise challenge the admissibility of Detective Wright's testimony on appeal. Nevertheless, "it is the jury's function, not that of the court, to . . . determine the credibility of witnesses." McNair, 108 Nev. at 56, 825 P.2d at 573.

We now turn to Moore's gross misdemeanor conviction for challenge to fight. Under NRS 200.450(1)(a), a person who "gives . . . a challenge verbally or in writing to fight any other person" is subject to punishment for a gross misdemeanor if "the fight does not involve the use of a deadly weapon." We have previously recognized that for a conviction under this statute, the challenge must lead to an actual fight. Pimentel v.