Moore v. State
[…] When the State presents "alternate theories of criminal liability" to the jury "and all of the theories are legally valid," we will affirm the general verdict even if sufficient evidence only supports one of the theories. Bolden v. State, 121 Nev. 908, 913, 124 P.3d 191, 194 (2005), receded from on other grounds by Cortinas v. State, 124 Nev. 1013, 1026-27, 195 P.3d 315, 324 (2008).

Here, the State relied upon a theory of aiding and abetting murder with the use of a deadly weapon, among others, to secure a conviction from the jury. NRS 195.020 provides that "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a felony . . . , whether the person directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or abets in its commission . . . is a principal, and shall be proceeded against and punished as such." For a trier of fact to properly hold a defendant "accountable for the specific intent crime of another under an aiding or abetting theory of principal liability, the aider or abettor must have knowingly aided the other person with the intent that the other person commit the charged crime."