Moore v. State
[…] Only the malicious prosecution, negligence, and unintentional tort causes of action are timely.

Defendant also argues that the claim is jurisdictionally deficient because it fails to set forth the allegations and factual information required by Court of Claims Act section 11 (b).

Court of Claims Act section 11 (b) demands that a claim: "state the [1] time when and [2] place where such claim arose, [3] the nature of the same, and the [4] items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." (Court of Claims Act § 11 [b]). Court of Claims Act section 11 (b) also requires that a claim be verified in the same manner as a complaint in a supreme court action. These four requirements are "substantive conditions upon the State's waiver of sovereign immunity."