Moore v. State
[…] See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), §§ 5-401(a) and 5-402(d)(1)(vii) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). On October 1, 2014, however, possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana became a civil offense, punishable only by a fine. CL (2015 Supp.) § 5-601; see also CL § 5-601.1(b)(1). If a court finds that a person violated § 5-601 by possessing less than 10 grams of marijuana, the adjudication "is not a criminal conviction for any purpose" and "does not impose any of the civil disabilities that may result from a criminal conviction." CL § 5-601.1(b)(2).

CL § 5-101(v) defines "to possess" to mean "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." To possess an item, a defendant "must know of both the presence and the general character or illicit nature of the substance," which may be proven by circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. See Timmons v. State, 114 Md. App. 410, 418 (1997).