Moore v. State
[…] I await the Court's ruling at my request for the continuance.

THE COURT: I think we're going to go forward today and I deny the request for a continuance.

B. Possession of Marijuana

Under Maryland law, marijuana is a Schedule 1 controlled dangerous substance. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), §§ 5-401(a) and 5-402(d)(1)(vii) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). On October 1, 2014, however, possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana became a civil offense, punishable only by a fine. CL (2015 Supp.) § 5-601; see also CL § 5-601.1(b)(1). If a court finds that a person violated § 5-601 by possessing less than 10 grams of marijuana, the adjudication "is not a criminal conviction for any purpose" and "does not impose any of the civil disabilities that may result from a criminal conviction." CL § 5-601.1(b)(2).

CL § 5-101(v) defines "to possess" to mean "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons."