Moore v. Shinseki
[…] Supplemental Records at 10. The MSPB denied Moore's petition on November 17, 1998, and mailed copies of its denial to Moore at 396 Edison Street and to Laity at his residence at 43 Mosher Drive, Tonawanda, New York ("43 Mosher Drive"). Supplemental Records at 21; AUSA Roach Letter II ¶ 1.

29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(a) permits a complainant to be represented and advised by a representative of complainant's choice. All correspondence in the proceeding must be sent to the representative with a copy to the complainant. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d). The complainant "shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has designated a representative." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(e).

On behalf of Moore, Laity appealed the MSPB's denial on November 27, 1998 by petition to the OFO, Supplemental Records at 11; AUSA Roach Letter II, Exh. A at 1, noting in the petition a change of address for Moore at that time to 201 Goulding Street.