Moore v. Sec'y, Florida Dep't of Corr.
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 322.264(1)(d).

As previously stated, Petitioner asserts that his five-year sentence is illegal because the trial court could not use prior uncounseled misdemeanor convictions to reclassify the instant offense to a third degree felony. First, it is noteworthy that Petitioner was charged with driving while his license was suspended or revoked, contrary to the provisions of Florida Statutes section 322.34(5), which provides:

Any person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.[]

In Patterson, the Second District Court of Appeal explained the reclassification (of driving while license suspended) from a misdemeanor to a third-degree felony.