Moore v. Rodriguez
[…] Finding that the alleged theft of confidential documents did not amount to criminal conduct, the court declined to apply the Flatley exemption. See Bergstein, 236 Cal.App.4th at 802, 805-13.

Here, Moore's allegation is that the Rodriguez Defendants “fraudulently” obtained Moore's prison psychiatric records by “using the resources and authority of the District Attorney's Office.” (FAC ¶ 20.) Simulating official inquiries is a misdemeanor under the California Penal Code section 146b, which provides:

Every person who, with intent to lead another to believe that a request or demand for information is being made by the State, a county, city, or other governmental entity, when such is not the case, sends to such other person a written or printed form or other communication which reasonably appears to be such request or demand by such governmental entity, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Moore's allegations satisfy the elements set forth in section 146b. Because the Rodriguez Defendants' alleged conduct is illegal as a matter of law, the Flatley exemption applies, and Moore's Bane Act claim concerning his prison psychiatric records does not arise from protected activity.

b.