Moore v. Rodriguez
[…] Moore's cause of action for the violation of right to privacy seeks damages, not an injunction, as relief. (FAC ¶¶ 71-72.) Therefore, the Court grants the Rodriguez Defendants' Rule 12(b)(6) motion as to Moore's cause of action for right to privacy.

D. California Civil Code Section 1798.53

Moore's fourth cause of action alleges a violation of his privacy rights under California Civil Code section 1798.53. Moore alleges that the Rodriguez Defendants illegally obtained his prison psychiatric records and produced the records in mediation.

Section 1798.53 of the California Civil Code provides:

Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a state agency or from “records” within a “system of records” (as these terms are defined in the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-579; 5 U.S.C. 552a)) maintained by a federal government agency, shall be subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom the information pertains.