Moore v. Rockwood
[…] Moore first argues that the statutory quality assurance privilege simply does not apply to the material she seeks because the privilege is limited to records related to medical care and treatment. The court does not agree. Had the legislature intended for the privilege to be limited in that way, it would have said as much in the statute. It could have done so merely by inserting the word "medical" before the phrase "care and treatment of patients" in RSA 151:13-a, II, but it did not. Moreover, while the legislature did not use the word "medical" in the first sentence of RSA 151:13-a, II, to qualify the care and treatment records to which the privilege applies, it did use that word in the second sentence of RSA 151:13-a, I, which states that "[r]ecords shall not mean original hospital medical records or other records kept relative to any patient in the course of the business of operating a hospital." Whereas a patient's charts, surgical notes, medication records, and the like, qualify as medical records beyond the reach of the privilege, it is difficult to characterize the material Moore seeks, all of which was generated as a result of her complaint about Rockwood, as records kept in the