MOORE v. REES
[…] Second, Kentucky law directly prohibits a doctor from taking part in an execution: "No physician shall be involved in the conduct of an execution except to certify cause of death provided that the condemned is declared dead by another person." KRS 431.220(3). Further, any doctor licensed in Kentucky risks loss or suspension of his or her medical license if any of the acts identified in KRS 311.595 are committed, including "dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public or any member thereof." KRS 311.595(9). That phrase is further defined to include, among other things, ". . . any departure from, or failure to conform to the principles of medical ethics of the American Medical Association or the code of ethics of the American Osteopathic Association." KRS 311.597(4).