MOORE v. REES
[…] 4. information regarding the execution team members was provided to Moore's counsel in the Baze litigation two years ago, and depositions of the team members would threaten their safety.

Defendants also contend that Moore's fundamental claim in this case is that "his vein disorder prevents him from being executed under any method that requires the use of an I.V. catheter to deliver lethal chemicals to his veins." Because KRS 431.220(1)(a) requires "[e]very death sentence [is to] be executed by continuous intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances sufficient to cause death," Defendants argue that Moore's claims fall outside the scope of "as applied" claims permitted to be brought under Hill.