Moore v. Moore
[…] Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston , 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Estate of Adkins v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 788 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1989)).

IV. DISCUSSION A. Contempt

On appeal, Husband first argues that the trial court erred in finding him in contempt when the court also found that his failure to refinance the residence was not willful.

An act of contempt is a willful or intentional act that offends the court and its administration of justice. Ahern v. Ahern , 15 S.W.3d 73, 78 (Tenn. 2000). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102 (2000) provides:

The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . . . (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any . . . party . . . or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts;. . . .

Thus, to find contempt, a court must find the misbehavior, disobedience, resistance, or interference of the party to be willful.