Moore v. Moore
[…] Because we have reversed the trial court's finding of contempt, any award of attorney's fees due to that finding was also erroneous. However, Wife was entitled to recover her attorney's fees pursuant to the MDA, therefore, we affirm the award of attorney's fees.

Husband is correct in noting that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 only authorizes the payment of damages, which may include attorney's fees, when a finding of contempt was based on the performance of a forbidden act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-105 (2000) states: "If the contempt consists in the performance of a forbidden act, the person may be imprisoned until the act is rectified by placing matters and person in status quo, or by the payment of damages." (emphasis added).

If the chancellor reached the correct result for the wrong reason, we may still affirm the order on a proper basis. Allen v. Nat'l Bank of Newport , 839 S.W.2d 763, 765 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1992).