Moore v. Moore
[…] Husband also appeals the family court's finding that he owed Wife attorney's fees incurred in bringing her motion for a declaratory judgment, bringing her contempt action against Husband, and defending against Husband's own contempt action. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to Husband's argument the family court improperly exercised its jurisdiction by hearing Wife's motion seeking a declaratory action as to the amount Wife owed Husband: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (2005) ("Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-130 (2005) ("This chapter is declared to be remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status and other legal relations.