Moore v. Maple Grove Hosp.
[…] Leubner v. Sterner, 493 N.W.2d 119, 121 (Minn. 1992). "Failure to present such proof (normally in the form of expert testimony) mandates either summary judgment or a directed verdict for the defendant." Id. "Expert testimony is generally required in medical-malpractice cases because they involve complex scientific or technological issues." Mercer v. Andersen, 715 N.W.2d 114, 122 (Minn.App. 2006).

When expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, Minnesota Statutes section 145.682 (2022) imposes two requirements on a plaintiff. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2; Anderson v. Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 846 (Minn. 2000). First, the complaint must include an affidavit of expert review by the plaintiff's attorney stating that the attorney has reviewed the case "with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 3(1). Second, within 180 days after commencement of discovery, a plaintiff must serve on the defendant an affidavit of expert identification that includes: