Moore v. Louisiana Parole Board
[…] Statement of the Case

In 1996 petitioner was convicted of simple burglary in Louisiana's Fourteenth Judicial District Court, Calcasieu Parish. He was sentenced to serve 12 years at hard labor in the custody of the LDOC.

On February 25, 2004 plaintiff was paroled; on the same date his parole supervision was transferred to Texas. On May 25, 2004 plaintiff was charged with aggravated assault on a police officer and evading arrest in a motor vehicle in Bexar County, Texas. He was released on bond.

See Vernon's Texas Code Annotated § 38.04 which provides in part, "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him. (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is: (1) a state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section; . . . "

On June 4, 2004 he was arrested by the Bexar County Sheriff's Office on a parole violation warrant issued by the Louisiana Parole Board.

On October 18, 2004 petitioner pled guilty to evading arrest, motor vehicle, in the criminal district court in Bexar County.