Moore v. Lieberman
[…] 2001 Ct. Sup. 5561 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2001)

Opinion

No. CV-98-0087620

April 23, 2001


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO ENFORCE JUDGMENT (#119)


I. FACTS:

The plaintiff brings a motion requesting that the court summarily enforce a judgment when the broad outlines of a settlement have been agreed to but the parties have not yet worked out all of the details. The pleadings, affidavits and other documents submitted reveal the following undisputed facts.

In their brief, the defendants argue that the court may not consider the documents attached to the briefs due to General Statutes § 52-235d. Section 52-235d (b) provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in this section, by agreement of the parties or in furtherance of settlement discussions . . . an attorney for one of the parties . . . shall not voluntarily disclose . . . or be required to disclose any oral or written communication received or obtained during the course of a mediation unless (1) each of the parties agrees in writing to such disclosure, (2) the disclosure is necessary to enforce a written agreement that came out of mediation, (3) the disclosure is required by statute or regulation, or by any court, after notice to all parties to the mediation, or (4) the disclosure is required as a result of circumstances in which a court finds that the interest of justice outweighs the need for confidentiality." The defendants claim that, while they have disclosed these materials to the court, they have not waived the protections of § 52-235d. This court finds, however, that by disclosing the materials, the defendants have indeed waived the protections of § 52-235d.