Moore v. Lee
[…] The Court selected Judge J. Michael Sharp and Chancellor Steven W. Maroney to sit with Chancellor Russell T. Perkins, to whom the case was originally assigned ("the panel" or "the trial court").

The Plaintiffs’ complaint also challenged the constitutionality of Senate Bill 0779, Public Chapter 598, which reapportioned the districts for the Tennessee House of Representatives ("the House plan"). The House plan is not at issue in this appeal.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-18-101(a) provides as follows:

A civil action in which the complaint meets each of the following criteria must be heard and determined by a three-judge panel pursuant to this chapter:

(1) Challenges the constitutionality of:

(A) A state statute, including a statute that apportions or redistricts state legislative or congressional districts;

(B) An executive order; or

(C) An administrative rule or regulation;

(2) Includes a claim for declaratory judgment or injunctive relief; and

(3) Is brought against the state, a state department or agency, or a state official acting in their official capacity.

On March 2, 2022, the Plaintiffs filed a "motion to set hearing and expedited briefing schedule on plaintiffs[’] motion for summary judgment, or in the alternative, for expedited trial." The Defendants filed a response in opposition, and the panel held a telephonic conference.