Moore v. Franklin Credit Management Corp.
[…] Id. at 193. The court also noted in Giacomelli that "naked assertions of wrongdoing necessitate some factual enhancement within the complaint to cross the line between possibility and plausibility of entitlement to relief." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

III.

TILA gives borrowers in certain consumer credit transactions the right to rescind the contract within three business days. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). The right to rescind can extend to three years if the borrower does not receive the required disclosures. § 1635(f). Among the disclosures that the creditor must make is the "finance charge." § 1638(a). Section 1605 defines "finance charge" as "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." § 1605(a). "The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts imposed by third party closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys, and escrow and title companies) if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges." Id. This exclusion is further clarified in "Regulation Z" which states that:

Fees charged by a third party that conducts the loan closings (such as a settlement agent attorney, or escrow or title company) are finance charges only if the creditor: