Moore v. First Advantage Enter. Screening Corp.
[…] In the First Amended Complaint (ECF # 11), Plaintiff asserted that First Advantage also violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). This section provides that, "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). Plaintiff has now withdrawn this claim in the Second Amended Complaint.

A. Plaintiff Did Not Suffer Injury Caused By First Advantage

Plaintiff alleges that First Advantage is liable for violating FCRA § 1681o. Section 1681o provides that any person who negligently fails to comply with the FCRA shall be liable for "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure." 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. To prevail on claims under this section, Plaintiff must establish (1) actual damages, and (2) a causal relationship between the damage and First Advantage's alleged violations of the FCRA. Elsady v. Rapid Global Bus.