Moore v. DaimlerChrysler Corporation
[…] There is substantial evidence demonstrating that the filing of Moore's claim for workers' compensation was not the exclusive cause of his discharge. There are no genuine issues of material fact in dispute as to Moore's claim of retaliatory discharge under the Missouri Workers' Compensation Act. Therefore this claim is dismissed.

4. Missouri Service Letter Statute Claim

In the third count of the amended complaint, Moore alleges that DaimlerChrysler violated the Missouri service letter statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140, by issuing a service letter that falsely stated his reason for discharge. The service letter statute requires that a corporate employer, upon request from an ex-employee, provide a letter "setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140(1) (emphasis added).

DaimlerChrysler argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of damages under the service letter statute.