Moore v. County of Kern
[…] Philadelphia Life Ins. Co., 77 F.Supp.2d 1123, 1134 (S.D. Cal. 1999); California v. Home Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n, 1989 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15947 at *7-*8 (N.D. Cal. 1989); Simon v. San Paolo U.S. Holding Co., 35 Cal.4th 1159, 1176-77 (2005); Neal v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 21 Cal.3d 910, 920 n. 3 (1978); Urbaniak v. Newton, 226 Cal.App.3d 1128, 1142 (1991).

The 1992 Law Revision Comments state that, "Section 377.34 restates former Probate Code Section 573(c) without substantive change. . . ." 1992 Law Revision Comments to Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 377.34; see also ARA Living Centers, Inc. v. Superior Court, 18 Cal.App.4th 1556, 1563 (1993).

Additionally, under 42 U.S.C. § 1988, a § 1983 claim that accrued before death survives the decedent where state law authorizes a survival action as a "suitable remedy . . . not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1988; Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-90 (1978). Federal California courts have reached opposite conclusions whether the limitations set by C.C.P. § 377.34 applies to the damages available under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Cf. Venerable v.