Moore v. Commonwealth
[…] The inconsistency, if any, between Whitaker's statement the night of the shooting to the effect that her father "had been assaulted and his keys taken" and her statement at trial that he had been "robbed" is, indeed, quite subtle. As pointed out by Appellant, if someone has been assaulted and bloodied and the assailant takes his keys, the victim has, in fact, been "robbed." On the other hand, Whitaker did not succinctly and specifically state on the night of the shooting that her father had been robbed, unlike her trial testimony.

See, for example, KRS 515.030(1) ("A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft."); see also KRS 515.020 (first-degree robbery).