Moore v. Christian Fidelity Life Ins. Co.
[…] the defendant insurance company still owes $9,043 of the bonus, $14,000 as base salary, and some other sums.

The motion to the jurisdiction, and the entry of judgment, rest on the premise that the petition fails to allege one of the grounds enumerated by § 506.500 for jurisdiction and judgment: more particularly, that the cause of action arose from a contract made within this state [§ 506.500 subd. 1(2)], or from the commission of a tortious act within this state [§ 506.500 subd. 1(3)].

The petition does not attempt to engage the jurisdiction of the court under single-act, long-arm §§ 506.500 and 506.510, however, but under foreign insurance company service statute § 375.906, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1984. That section provides:

1. No insurance company or association not organized under the laws of this state shall directly or indirectly issue policies, take risks, or transact business in this state, until it shall have first executed an irrevocable power of attorney in writing, appointing and authorizing the director of the division of insurance of this state to acknowledge or receive service of all lawful process, for and on behalf of the company, in any action against the company, instituted in any court of this state, or in any court of the United States in this state, and consenting that service upon the director shall be deemed personal service upon the company.

2. Service of process shall be made by delivery of a copy of the petition and summons to the director of the division of insurance ... at the office of the director of the division of insurance at Jefferson City, Missouri, and service as aforesaid shall be valid and binding in all actions brought by residents of this state upon any policy issued or matured, or upon any liability accrued in this state, or