Moore v. Chavis
[…] Neither the Parties nor counsel shall be permitted to attend or even be around the 5th floor, west wing of the City-County Building when the interview is conducted. In the event that any party asks the children what was discussed in the interview and that matter is proven in Court, the Court shall consider this act a violation of the Court's Order, will find the violating party in contempt of court and will fashion an appropriate sanction."
Docket No. 31-1, at 1-3. It is unclear precisely when the court's interview of Mr. Moore's children occurred, but we note that under Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1, "[t]he court may interview the child in chambers to assist the court in determining the child's perception of whether parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." Ind. Code § 31-17-4-1(b). On August 16, 2019, Mr. Moore moved to reconsider Judge Chavis's July 25, 2019 order, arguing that supervised parenting time was erroneously ordered because there was no specific finding of endangerment or impairment by the court.