Moore v. Bearkat Energy Partners, LLC
[…] Sterrett v. Jacobs, 118 S.W.3d 877, 879-80 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. denied). And whether the writings are sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds is a question of law that we review de novo. Dynegy, Inc. v. Yates, 422 S.W.3d 638, 642 (Tex. 2013); see Petrohawk Props., L.P. v. Jones, 455 S.W.3d 753, 764 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. denied).

Section 26.01(a)(7)(D) of the Business and Commerce Code provides that the statute of frauds applies to "a promise or agreement to pay a commission for the sale or purchase of . . . a mineral interest." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a)(7)(D). Here, by virtue of his compensation agreement, Moore sought commissions for the sale of mineral interests by appellees to third parties.