Moore v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). In addition, the party opposing summary judgment "may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of [the party's] pleadings, but . . . must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); accord Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586-87 (1986). The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Devereaux v. Abbey, 263 F.3d 1070, 1074 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Cancellation of Coverage

A.R.S. § 20.1632.01 states, in pertinent part:

A. In motor vehicle insurance policies there shall be a provision that the policyholder is entitled to a minimum grace period of seven days for the payment of any premium due . . . during which grace period the policy shall continue in full force.
B. For any motor vehicle insurance policy cancelled or nonrenewed [by the insurer] for
[1] nonpayment of premium . . .
[2] after the grace period,
[3] the insurer must mail a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal
[4] to the policyholder
[5] at the policyholder's last address on record with the insurer
[6] by first class mail. The cancellation or nonrenewal is effective on the date the notice is mailed to the policyholder. The notice shall include or be accompanied by
[7] a statement in writing of the reasons for such action by the insurer and
[8] a notice indicating the named insured's right to complain to the director of the insurer's action within ten days after receipt of the notice by the insured.
. . .
D. For the purposes of this section, "grace period" means the period of time after the premium due date during which the policy remains in force without penalty even though the premium due has not been paid.

The primary dispute between the parties involves the fourth element.