Moore & Moore Trucking, LLC v. Beard
[…] A(1), Art. VII(J)(8).

The SFIP is a published federal regulation as part of the NFIP and, therefore, any alleged reliance on the defendants' statements that the ICC claim would be granted, fail as a matter of law, because those who deal with the government are charged by law with knowing the SFIP and its requirements. As a result, plaintiff fails to state a claim for detrimental reliance or negligence.

Plaintiff apparently concedes this point--plaintiff fails to defend its negligence claim in its opposition paper to defendants' motion to dismiss. Plaintiff states that 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) provides that adjusters are liable for their own errors or omissions. However, Section 4081(c) does not involve adjusters or claims-handling: "The Administrator of [FEMA] shall hold any agent or broker selling or undertaking to sell flood insurance under this chapter harmless from any judgment for damages . . . ."
--------

Regarding plaintiff's breach of contract claim, plaintiff is correct in noting that Louisiana law recognizes oral contracts; however, a party who demands performance of an obligation must prove the existence of the obligation. See La. Civ.