Moore & Moore Trucking, LLC v. Beard
[…] See 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d). In addition, the NFIP states that an insurance adjuster hired to investigate an insured's claim is not authorized to approve or disapprove claims or to tell the insured whether the NFIP will ultimately approve the claim. See 44 C.F.R. pt. 61, App. A(1), Art. VII(J)(7),(8).

Regarding lawsuits against FEMA and WYO companies, Section 4072 of the NFIP provides:

[T]he claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property . . . shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added). Further, and more specifically, FEMA amended the SFIP in 2000 to include Article IX, which states: