Moore-Brown v. City of North Las Vegas Police Dep't
[…] H. PUNITIVE DAMAGES

Under Nevada law, punitive damages are available “for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” N.R.S. § 42.005(1); Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Winecup Ranch, No. 3:17-cv-00477-LRH-CLB, 2020 WL 7125918, at *24 (D. Nev. Dec. 4, 2020). “‘Malice, express or implied' means conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” N.R.S. § 42.001(3). “‘Conscious disregard' means the knowledge of the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” Id. § 42.001(1). Because “[conscious disregard] plainly requires evidence that a defendant acted with a culpable state of mind, . . . at a minimum, [it] must exceed mere recklessness or gross negligence.” Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev. 2008).