Mooney v. Comm'r of Soc. Admin.
[…] (AR 408-09, 415-16.) Dr. Yu apparently did not prescribe a walker or other ambulatory device until March 23, 2010, which may indicate that Plaintiff's condition simply worsened after the ALJ's January 19, 2010 decision. (AR 472.) Under such circumstances, the Court cannot conclude that Dr. Yu's assessments related to the period before the ALJ's decision, and thus the Appeals Council was not required to consider them when deciding whether to grant review. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("[T]he Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."); compare Taylor, 659 F.3d at 1232 (treating doctor's assessment postdated expiration of disability insurance and ALJ decision but "encompassed the period from the date of disability onset . . . until the date of his evaluation," during which time doctor treated plaintiff twice, supervised nurse