Mooney Real Estate Holdings v. City of Southfield
[…] McLaren, 275 Mich.App. at 410. As already explained, petitioner was organized for religious and charitable purposes and to make its properties available to the Archdiocese to provide religious and charitable services. Petitioner has officers and directors, including two ordained priests. If petitioner occupied the property for the purposes for which it was organized, it would qualify for an exemption under MCL 211.7o(1), given that petitioner would then be both the owner and occupant of the property. The fourth requirement under McLaren is thus satisfied.

MCL 211.7o(1) provides the following exemption:

Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.

Accordingly, petitioner is qualified for the exemption of MCL 211.7o(3). In light of our resolution of this issue, we need not address the other alternative grounds for affirmance asserted by petitioner.