Moon v. Johnson
[…] See ECF No. 1 at 16-17. Petitioner asserts that as a result of his intoxication he was unable to form the requisite intent for knowing or purposeful murder, and the jury should have been given the opportunity to consider whether "petitioner's faculties were prostrated sufficiently to impact upon his ability to engage in knowing or purposeful activities." See id. at 18-19.

Under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-8(a), intoxication "is not a defense unless it negatives an element of the offense." The New Jersey Supreme Court has held that a defendant's "intake of even large quantities of alcohol will not suffice" for an intoxication defense. See State v. Cameron, 514 A.2d 1302, 1308 (N.J. 1986) (quoting State v. Stasio, 396 A.2d 1129, 1143 (N.J. 1979)).