Moody v. The Related Cos.
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957). Pls. Opp. at 9. As discussed in text, they must meet the more exacting plausibility standard, a standard they seem to acknowledge exists but to which they do not adhere.

II. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim Under the FHA

Plaintiffs assert claims for disparate treatment and disparate impact under the FHA. The FHA makes it unlawful: to refuse to sell or rent, "or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, . . . or national origin[,]" 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a); and "[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, . . . or national origin[,]" id. § 3604(b).

In their original Complaint, Plaintiff also asserted claims pursuant to Sections 3604(c) and 3605 of the FHA. Compl. ¶¶ 100(c), 101-107. Those claims were abandoned in their Amended Complaint and therefore are not addressed here.