Moody v. Soundview Condominium Assoc.
[…] The Appellate Court, however, has held that "[i]n determining whether to impose a landlord's duty of care on a condominium owners association, regarding its members and their guests, courts may consider whether the association conducts itself as would a landlord in the traditional landlord tenant relationship, performing such business functions as maintaining and repairing common areas, providing security, obtaining insurance, and managing the property, generally." Id., 323. Further, General Statutes § 47-202 and Article I § 1.17 of the declaration of the public offering statement for the Soundview Condominiums define limited common elements as "a portion of the Common Elements allocated by Declaration or by the operation of [subsection (2) or (4) of Section 22] of the Act for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the Units." Since "limited common elements" are a subset of "common elements," the same analogy to landlords can be extended to "limited common elements," as some Superior Court decisions have already done. See, e.g., McKenna v.