Moody v. Dir., Dep't of Corr.
[…] Petitioner's arguments—that he was not aware of the amendment to his indictment, that he was charged pursuant to an invalid statute, and that he did not know the suspended five-year sentence could later be imposed—are without merit. Virginia Code § 18.2-308.2, which prohibits convicted felons from possessing firearms, provides that any "person who violates this section .. . and who was previously convicted of any other felony within the prior 10 years shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years." Respondent explains that "by virtue of the plea bargain negotiated by his counsel, the prosecution agreed [to] amend the indictment so that the petitioner was not charged with a prior felony within 10 years, thus relieving the petitioner of a mandatory two-year sentence . . . ." Br. Supp. Mot.