Moody v. Circle K Stores, Inc.
[…] Did the Defendants' policy, practice, or procedure of relying upon Schaerer to install the SCAMs lead to the creation of the common architectural barrier?
Did the Defendants' installation of SCAMs, in replacement of the existing drip coffee brewers at their locations, constitute an “alteration” as that term is understood for purposes of 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b)?
When installing the SCAMs, did Defendants disregard 28 C.F.R. 36.402(a)(1) which requires that any alteration “be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs?
If the “alteration” occurred in an “area of primary function,” did 28 C.F.R. 36.403 require Defendants to undertake separate “path of travel” remediation obligations that they never performed?